Summer Academy for Strengthening Democracy in

the Euro-Med region (2016)

Programme


 Thursday, May 26

10.00 – 10.15    Official opening of the Summer Academy 2016
                             Ms. Irina Alexieva, Director of the Bulgarian School of Politics “Dimitry Panitza”
  
10.15 – 11.00     Ice-breaker and introduction of the participants
                             Facilitated by the moderators
   
11.00 – 11.15     Coffee break

11.15 – 11.45      Changing Neighborhood – could EU and the Maghreb countries find common solutions
                              to pressing topics?

                              H.E. Daniel Mitov, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of   Bulgaria

11.45 – 12.30      Discussion

12.30 – 13.30       Lunch

13.30 – 14.30       Work in small groups – group formation

14.30 – 15.15       Democratic framework and education - the democracy deficits through the prism of education
                               and education as a tool for providing solutions

                               Mr. Samir Belfkih, Member of Parliament, Education Committee in the Parliament of Morocco
                               Ms. Mariana Malinova, Associate Professor, Ph.D., Department of Mediterranean and Eastern Studies, New
                               Bulgarian University with expertise in Arab and Islamic Studies

15.15 – 16.00       Discussion

16.00 – 16.15       Coffee break

16.15 – 16.45       Building stability, sustainable development and inclusive societies in the Euro-Mediterranean 
                                region:   why regional cooperation matters

                                Ambassador Delphine Borione, Deputy Secretary General of the Union for the Mediterranean (via skype)

16.45 – 17.15        Discussion

17.15 – 17.30         Break

17.30 – 19.00        Small group work on the final group task


Friday, May 27


10.00 – 12.00        Meeting in the National Parliament

12.00 – 13.00        Meeting with Ms. Yordanka Fandakova, Mayor of Sofia

13.00 – 14.00        Lunch

14.00 – 15.00        Meeting with Mr. Ognian Zlatev, Head of the European Commission Representation in Sofia

15.00 – 16.00        Cultural tour of Sofia
   

Saturday, May 28

9.30 – 10.00         The role of NGO`s and informal education for better democracy
                               Dr. Jean-Marie Heydt
, Chair, Executive Committee of the North-South Centre

10.00 – 10.45        Discussion

10.45 – 11.00        Coffee break

11.00 – 12.30        Small group work on the final group task

12.30 – 13.30        Lunch

13.30 – 14.15        Democracy and young generation – migration, professional realization and civic
                                engagement of  youths

                                Mr. Yassine Souidi, Researcher at the Rabita Mohammedia of Ulemas Morocco
                                Mr. Ognyan Boyadjiev, Political Party Program Director for the National Democratic Institute (NDI) in Iraq
   
14.15 – 15.00        Discussion

15.00 – 16.00        Small group work on the final group task

16:00 – 16:15        Coffee Break

16.15 – 16.45      Intercultural dialogue and education - the ability of societies to address the problem with differences 
                              and inequalities and to create identities 
  
                              Ambassador Hatem Atallah, Executive Director of the Anna Lindh Foundation

16.45 – 17.30       Discussion

17:30 – 17:45       Break

17.45 – 18.15       Negotiations and conflict management
                                Ms. Sevdalina Alexandrova
, Vice-President, Center for Dispute Resolution

18.15 – 19.00        Discussion


Sunday, May 29


  9.30 – 10.15       The access of women to the political and social life in Euro-Med region with a focus on education
                                Ms. Mariya Gabriel
, Member of European Parliament (video massage)
                                H.E. Amina Bouayach, General Secretary of FIDH

10.15 – 11.00        Discussion

11.00 - 11.15         Coffee break

11.15 – 12.00        Presentation of the final group task

12.00 – 13.00        Discussion

13.00 – 14.00        Lunch

14.00 – 14.30        How to participate in a TV political programme?
                                 Mr. Boyko Vasilev,
TV journalist

14.30 – 15.00        Discussion

15.00 – 16.00        Small group work

16:00 – 16:15        Coffee Break

16.15– 16.45         Simulation of a TV debate

16.45 – 17.15        Screening of the debate and feedback to the participants

17.15 – 18.15         Closing of the small groups and feedback session


Monday, May 30


09.00 - 09.30           Closing of the seminar

09.30 – 10.15          Ceremony for awarding the certificates

10.15 – 10.30           Family photo